Medway City Estate, ME2 4BQ
01634 718247

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services.

• What information do we collect about you and how?

• How will we use the information about you and why?

• Transferring your information outside of Europe

• Security precautions in place about data collected

• Profiling

• Marketing

• How long will we hold your data for?

• Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

• Other websites

• Complaints

• Changes to our Privacy Policy

• How to contact us

Glossary of Terms

What information do we collect about you and how?

KPM Accounts Ltd as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement) and for other related purposes including;

• Updating and enhancing customer records

• Analysis for management purposes

• Statutory returns

• Legal and regulatory compliance

• Crime prevention.

Website

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. KPM Accounts Ltd do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At KPM Accounts Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement and as we have identified above. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For Business to Business Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to service providers, care agencies, and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, we will disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you the information which you give to us may be required to be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, you may choose to re locate and engage in services outside the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. We strive to protect your personal information, once we receive your information; we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. At the end of each working day an automatic back up of all electronic data will occur from the server located in the KPM Accounts Ltd office to the back up server held with the IT technician Schipio. Please contact the office to request your copy of Schipio’s privacy statement if required.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

How long will we hold your data for?

• Engaged Services: We will hold your data for 6 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: KPM Accounts Ltd, 7A Centre Court, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4BQ. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing kelly@kpmaccounts.co.uk or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:

• Email: kelly@kpmaccounts.co.uk, or

• In Writing to: KPM Accounts Ltd, 7A Centre court, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4BQ

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will advise you in writing and place any updates on this web page where relevant. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 May 2018 and the Version number is 1 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

• By email: kelly@kpmaccounts.co.uk

• Or write to us at: KPM Accounts Ltd, 7A Centre court, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4BQ

Glossary of Terms

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

• Names and contact information ie emails and telephone numbers

• National Insurance Numbers

• Employment history

• Employee numbers

• Personal tax

• Payroll data

What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. For example:

• Medical conditions

• Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions

• Racial or ethnic origin

• Convictions

• Biometric data (eg photo in an electronic passport)

What is a Data Controller?

For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is KPM Accounts Ltd- 7a centre court, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4BQ

The data protection officer is KellyDee Bennett who can be contacted at the above address or on kelly@kpmaccounts.co.uk or by calling 01634 718247.

What is a Data Processor?

A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation / process or set of operations/ processes performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What do we mean by Business to Business?

Local authorities, HMRC, the Courts, the Police, government bodies, any care / support agencies.